Are Tater Tots Gluten Free? (& A Tater Tot Recipe)

Are Tater Tots Gluten Free (& GF Brands)

What are tater tots and are they gluten free? Plus a recipe on how to make your own tater tots – because nothing beats homemade! What Are Tater Tots? If you’re from the UK, you may know tater tots better as potato croquettes. Tater tots are small cylinder shapes of potatoes that have been grated, … Read more

Gluten Free Ravioli Whole Foods

Gluten Free Ravioli Whole Foods

Ravioli is one of my favorite meals. They truly are small parcels of goodness. But are they typically gluten free? Does Whole Foods have gluten free ravioli? Let’s find out. What Is Ravioli? Ravioli are actually a type of pasta, which are made using a very thin dough. They are usually in a closed parcel … Read more

Does Soy Sauce Have Gluten? ( Plus a GF Soy Sauce Recipe)

Does Soy Sauce Have Gluten ( GF Soy Sauce Recipe)

Soy sauce is salty and extremely popular. You’d likely think that the only ingredient soy sauce contains is soy. However, that is definitely not the case. So let’s first take a look at what soy sauce is and the ingredients it usually contains. We’ll also be taking a look at the best gluten-free soy sauce … Read more

Is Spelt Bread Gluten Free? (GF Substitutes)

Is Spelt Bread Gluten Free (GF Substitutes)

Today, we’re going to be answering the question: is spelt bread gluten free? And taking a look at some spelt flour gluten-free substitutes. There’s been a debate for many years over whether spelt is safe to eat on a gluten-free diet, and it’s a tricky one to navigate – but we’ll be taking a deep … Read more

Does Wheat Germ Have Gluten?

spoon of wheat germ

No. Wheat germ comes from wheat and contains gluten. Both Beyond Celiac and the Gluten Intolerance Group include wheat germ among the wheat ingredients people following a gluten-free diet should avoid. Beyond Celiac Wheat germ is actually the embryo of the wheat kernel—the part that develops into a new plant. If a recipe calls for … Read more