Does Wheat Germ Have Gluten?

No. Wheat germ comes from wheat and contains gluten. Both Beyond Celiac and the Gluten Intolerance Group include wheat germ among the wheat ingredients people following a gluten-free diet should avoid. Beyond Celiac

Wheat germ is actually the embryo of the wheat kernel—the part that develops into a new plant.

If a recipe calls for wheat germ, there are several gluten-free substitutes you can use instead, including ground flaxseed, chia seeds, sunflower seeds or gluten-free oat bran. If you use oat bran, choose one specifically labelled gluten-free to reduce the risk of cross-contact with wheat, barley or rye.

What Is Wheat Germ?

You’ll likely know what wheat is, but you may be unfamiliar with wheat germ. Well, it’s deliciously nutty and also extremely nutritious.

A standard wheat kernel consists of 3 parts. Those 3 parts are the endosperm, the bran, and the germ. Each part is full of different elements of goodness, including vitamins, minerals, fibers, and antioxidants – to name a few!

What Does Wheat Germ Taste Like?

Wheat germ tastes very much like wheat, just more intense in flavor. It has a nutty, earthy taste with a toasted flavor undertone. The fresher the wheat germ is, the tastier it is – so be sure to store it correctly. Keep raw wheat germ in an airtight container in the refrigerator for best results.

Ways To Use Wheat Germ

Whether you’re looking to add texture to your favorite dish, add a little extra flavor, or are simply making an effort to be more nutritious, there are plenty of ways to incorporate wheat germ into your diet. Here are some ideas on how to use wheat germ:

  • soups
  • casseroles
  • stews
  • breads
  • granola bars
  • oatmeal
  • cookies
  • smoothies
  • meatloaf
  • muesli

Wheat Germ Gluten Free Substitutes

If you’re looking for an alternative to wheat germ to add to your diet, there are a few gluten-free substitutes you may want to try. Let’s take a look at the best options.

Gluten Free Oat Bran

As we saw earlier, bran is part of a kernel; in this case, the oat kernel. Oats are naturally gluten-free. However, due to methods such as milling and harvesting, there’s a huge chance of cross-contact – so be sure to opt for oat bran that carries a gluten-free label, or makes gluten-free claims.

Oat Bran

In terms of nutrition and texture, it’s almost identical to wheat germ. For protein and fiber, gluten-free oat bran is a perfect choice.

Read more about: Substitutions For Oat Bran

Sunflower Seeds (Ground)

Sunflower seeds are naturally gluten-free and incredibly good for you. In fact, they contain less carbs than wheat germ – but the same amount of protein! However, they are much higher in fat, so be sure not to add too much to your diet. In terms of texture, sunflower seeds are very similar to wheat germ.

Flax (Ground)

Ground flax is another perfect alternative. If you’re looking for that earthy, nutty flavor to replace wheat germ – look no further. It’s even a similar color to wheat germ!

Flax (Ground)

Conclusion

While wheat germ may be versatile and delicious, it simply cannot be added to a gluten-free diet. Try using one of our substitute suggestions and let us know how they fare!

FAQs

Is Wheat Germ Safe For Celiacs?

Absolutely not. As wheat germ is a main part of the wheat kernel, it is absolutely not safe for celiacs and should be avoided when following a gluten free diet. On the Celiac website, it's listed on their Unsafe Non Gluten Free List.*

Can You Have Wheat Germ if You Are Gluten Free?

If you have celiac disease or are gluten intolerant - you should avoid wheat germ. This is because it contains gluten and can be incredibly harmful to our bodies. However, if you're living on a gluten free diet by choice, it doesn't matter if you would like to treat yourself to wheat germ in your dishes every so often.

Does Wheat Starch Have Gluten?

While the amount of gluten in wheat starch is very low, it is said it's best to avoid wheat starch if you're gluten intolerant or live with celiac disease. If the wheat starch is labelled as "gluten free wheat starch", this means that the gluten has been removed and is safe to eat when following a gluten free diet. However, I tend to avoid all wheat starch.