Substitutions For Oat Bran

Last Updated on September 1, 2024

What Is Oat Bran?

Oat bran is the outer shell of an oat grain. During processing the exterior husk is taken away and leaves behind the oat groats. This is then used to make oat bran (or oat meal). However, oat bran is even better for your health than oatmeal. It’s high in fiber and protein, meaning it’s far more nutritious.

Is Oat Bran Gluten Free?

Surprisingly, oat bran is naturally gluten-free. However, the way that it’s processed and grown, this may mean the final product isn’t gluten-free. It’s likely to have come into contact with wheat, rye, or barley during the milling process. When buying oat bran, it’s always best to look out for the “gluten-free” label to ensure you’re getting the safest option.

While oat bran isn’t known to cause the inflammation that gluten does, if you’re gluten sensitive it’s very common to also be sensitive to oats. I can’t have any oats – even ones that are gluten-free. It makes shopping very frustrating as lots of gluten-free products contain oats. It’s certainly something to be aware of if you’re gluten-free and still experiencing gluten symptoms.

Read more about: Is Malt Flavor Gluten Free?

Gluten Free Oat Bran And Substitutes

For an oat bran replacement, there are a wide range of options. From gluten-free oat bran to different alternatives altogether – let’s take a deeper look!

Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Oat Bran

Bob’s Red Mill is known for it’s extensive range of gluten-free products. They have a separate facility which is 100% gluten-free and products go through batch testing to ensure they’re free from gluten. One serving of their Gluten-Free Oat Bran provides you with 14% of your daily fiber. It’s rich and nutty flavor makes it perfect for baking and breakfast. But in reality – it can be added to anything!

Be Still Farms Organic Oat Bran

This product is naturally gluten-free. As well as being organic, sugar-free, sodium-free, vegan and all-natural. This product is a little more pricey, but you expect to pay extra for organic products. Sprinkle it over your cereal, add it your pancake mix, or blitz it into your smoothie; oat bran is so versatile.

Great Value Organic Whole Flax Seed

Flax seeds (otherwise known as linseed) comes from the flax plant. Flax Seed is naturally gluten-free and there’s a range of flax seed options available to us. This is one of the best substitutions for oat bran.

Flax seeds have a range of health benefits; ranging from improving cholesterol and lowering blood pressure. They’re also great at keeping you fuller for longer, so a great addition to the first meal of the day.

Great Value Organic’s Flax Seed is marked gluten-free and is certified organic. It can be used in exactly the same way as oat bran. Add to items like waffles, cake, and bread for extra nutrition and fiber.

Now Foods Rice Bran

Rice bran is similar to any other bran, except that it’s made from rice. Rice is naturally gluten-free and is not usually processed in the same facility as gluten products, which makes it one of the safer options. It’s trickier to get hold of but Now Foods Rice Bran is easy to source.

It’s gluten-free, a good source of fiber and iron and is great for boosting your magnesium and vitamin B6 levels.

Which Substitute Is Your Favorite?

To conclude, although oat bran is naturally gluten-free, not all oat brans in the grocery stores will be, due to the way they’re manufactured. So check your labels – which I’m sure you already do.

There are other alternatives such as corn (or maize) bran but these are much harder to find in your local grocery store. It may be worth having a look in your local health store, as they often have a wide range of similar products.