Are Soft Pretzels Gluten Free?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: do soft pretzels have dairy? Who doesn’t love a salty, soft pretzel? The bigger the better! They’re absolutely delicious and a favorite across the US.

Ingredients In Soft Pretzels

- Salt - Butter - Sugar - Plain Flour - Egg - Yeast - Baking Soda - Sesame Seeds

Terrain Map

The answer to this question isn’t black and white. The answer is: sometimes. As you can see from the list of common ingredients, butter can be used when making soft pretzels.

Are Soft Pretzels Dairy Free?

Despite contrary belief, eggs are not part of the dairy family. Meaning that if you’re lactose intolerant, or dairy-free – you’ll still be able to eat eggs.

Do Soft Pretzels Have Egg?

Are Soft Pretzels Gluten-Free?

Unfortunately, most soft pretzels are not gluten-free. Traditional pretzels are made using wheat flour. Wheat is one of the cereal grains that is not safe to consume when following a gluten-free diet.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


I hope this article has helped to answer the question, do soft pretzels have dairy? It’s relatively easy to find dairy-free pretzel options – and you won’t even be able to notice the difference! 

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors