Cornmeal is made of yellow corn that has been ground down. It comes in a variety of textures, such as fine, medium, and coarse. You’ll most likely recognize cornmeal as the main ingredient in cornbread.
The simple answer to this question is: it depends. In it’s most natural form, cornmeal is 100% gluten-free. However, that is not always the case with the cornmeal products you find in your local grocery stores.
– Cornmeal has different uses in every recipe, so be sure to know what cornmeal is adding to the recipe you’re making– Try to use something that has a corny taste– Try to find a replacement with a similar consistency