Is Barley Malt Gluten Free?


Today we’re going be answering the question: does barley malt contain gluten? We’ll be looking at the different varieties of barley malt that you may come across and what they are. 

What Is Barley Malt?

Malt is made from a grain. The grain can be corn, rice, wheat, or barley. However, barley is the grain most commonly used. 

Terrain Map

No, barley is not gluten-free. Barley is one of the main grains to avoid when following a gluten-free diet (along with wheat, rye, oats etc.). 

Is Barley Gluten-Free?

No, it is not gluten-free. It follows the same process as malt for beer brewing. However, before it goes through the fermenting process, it is instead made into barley malt extract. 

Is Barley Malt Extract Gluten-Free?

Is Barley Malt Syrup Gluten-Free?

If it contains less than 20ppm of gluten, legally it is suitable for us to consume. However, if it does not state that it’s gluten-free – it simply isn’t worth the risk.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette

What Foods Contain Barley Malt?

Beer Milkshakes Cornflakes Vinegars Rice Krispies Chocolate Potato chips

If you see the words “malt” or “malt extract”, I would highly recommend avoiding the products. 

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors