How To Make Gluten Free Tamales


They’re a favorite at Mexican restaurants and it’s not difficult to see why. But are they safe to consume on a gluten-free diet? 

What Is A Tamale?

First, what is a tamale, you may be wondering? It’s a Mesoamerican dish, made of dough or masa. It’s often filled with meats, beans, cheese, and vegetables, depending on where you order from or how you make it.

Terrain Map

More commonly known as masa harina, corn masa flour is flour made from finely ground maize or corn and is naturally gluten-free. 

Is Corn Masa Flour Gluten-Free?

Naturally, tamales are gluten-free. The banana or plantain leaves, and the corn husks are naturally gluten-free. However, the filling is often the problem.

Are Tamales Gluten-Free?

Gluten-Free Tamales

While it may be tempting to grab the nearest tamales off the shelf, you need to be vigilant when buying any foods that may contain gluten.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


Tamales are usually gluten-free, although always be sure to check the ingredients. 

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors