Does Confectioners Sugar Contain Any Gluten?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: is confectioner’s sugar gluten-free? But first, let’s take a look at what it is – and then we can determine it’s suitability

What Is Confectioner’s Sugar?

Confectioner’s sugar goes by a variety of different names, some of which you may be more familiar with. Confectioner’s sugar, icing sugar, powdered sugar – they’re all exactly the same thing!

Terrain Map

You may think sugar is the only ingredient in confectioner’s sugar. It sounds like it should be, right? However, sugar is not the only ingredient. And as to whether it’s gluten-free?

Is Powdered Sugar Gluten-Free?

As we’ve seen, it’s very difficult to tell which brands are completely free of gluten without any making gluten-free claims.

Gluten-Free Confectioner’s Sugar

Domino’s Confectioner’s Sugar

Domino’s state that all of their sugars are gluten-free, including the confectioner’s sugar. The only ingredients you’ll find in this particular brand is cornstarch and sugar itself.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


– Always opt for packaging that offers a gluten-free claim, if available – Do not buy any products that do not specify which starch has been used

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors