Does Citric Acid Contain Gluten?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: is citric acid gluten-free? And determining which citric acid is safe for us to consume when following a gluten-free diet.

What is Citric Acid?

Citric acid is most commonly confused with citrus fruits – they are most definitely not the same thing! However, they do have the same taste. Citric acid is a white powder that you’ll find in food and drink products.

Terrain Map

While citric acid can come from citrus fruits, and in its the most natural form, it does. However, the volume of citric acid used in food and drink products is too great for the supply of citrus fruits that are available.

How is Citric Acid Made?

Depending on where you are in the world, the sugar can be derived from a range of glucose/dextrose – including corn, beet sugar, molasses, and wheat.

What is Citric Acid Made From?

Does Citric Acid Have Gluten?

As you probably noticed in the list above, citric acid is sometimes derived from wheat. However, there is no need for concern. Due to the manufacturing process, the end result will always be gluten-free.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


I hope this article has helped to answer the question: is citric acid gluten-free? And answered any other questions you may have about citric acid. The good news is that it’s gluten-free and vegan!

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors