Are Taco Shells Free Of Any Gluten?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: do taco shells have gluten? And looking at some of the most popular taco shell brands and confirming whether they contain any gluten or not.

What Are Taco Shells?

Taco shells come in two varieties: hard shell tacos and soft shell tacos. Today, we’ll be mainly looking at hard shell tacos – these crispy delights are one of my favorite foods to eat. 

Terrain Map

There’s usually the only main ingredient in hard shell tacos – and that’s corn! That’s right, taco shells are made from corn tortillas.

Ingredients In Taco Shells

Traditionally, taco shells should not contain any gluten. While corn is a grain, it is not a cereal grain such as wheat, rye, barley, and oats (unless GF oats), which means corn is safe to eat.

Do Taco Shells Have Gluten?

Are Old El Paso Taco Shells Gluten-Free?

When you think of Mexican food at home, the brand that will first come to mind is Old El Paso. Old El Paso is a tex-mex brand that offers a huge selection of Mexican-style food.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


I hope this article has helped to answer the question: do taco shells have gluten? And helped you to become more familiar with the plethora of gluten-free taco shells available.

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors