Are Communion Wafers Gluten Free?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: are communion wafers gluten free? And taking a look at whether those with celiac or gluten intolerance can take communion.

What Are Communion Wafers?

Communion wafers are what you’ll be given at Communion to symbolize the Bread of Life. They’re usually a small round wafer, typically made of wheat. You may know it better as Sacramental Bread.

Terrain Map

At a First Communion, it’s the celebration of the decision you’ve made to follow the teachings of Christ. To symbolize the Cup of Life, you’ll drink wine and to symbolize the Bread of Life, you’ll eat Communion Wafers.

What Happens At Communion?

As you can probably tell from the list of ingredients, Communion wafers are most definitely not gluten-free. The main ingredient in these wafers is wheat, which is a gluten-containing grain.

Are Communion Wafers Gluten Free?

Why Do Catholic Churches Not Allow Gluten Free Communion Wafers?

The Catholic Church states that the Communion wafers you consume must, “contain a sufficient amount of gluten to obtain the confection of bread”.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


Unfortunately, they are not gluten-free and you’ll likely need to have a conversation with your church to determine the best course of action when it comes to your Communion. 

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors