Oat Bran Alter natives


Today we’re going to be taking a closer look at oat bran. What is oat bran? Is it gluten-free? And what substitution for oat bran are there?

What Is Oat Bran?

Oat bran is the outer shell of an oat grain. During processing the exterior husk is taken away and leaves behind the oat groats. This is then used to make oat bran (or oat meal).

Terrain Map

Surprisingly, oat bran is naturally gluten-free. However, the way that it’s processed and grown, this may mean the final product isn’t gluten-free.

Is Oat Bran Gluten Free?

For an oat bran replacement, there are a wide range of options. From gluten-free oat bran to different alternatives altogether – let’s take a deeper look!

Oat Bran Substitutes

Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Oat Bran

Bob’s Red Mill is known for it’s extensive range of gluten-free products. They have a separate facility which is 100% gluten-free and products go through batch testing to ensure they’re free from gluten.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette

Which Substitute Is Your Favorite?

To conclude, although oat bran is naturally gluten-free, not all oat brans in the grocery stores will be, due to the way they’re manufactured. So check your labels – which I’m sure you already do.

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors