Does Wheatgrass Contain Gluten?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: does wheatgrass have gluten? By the name, you’ll likely be sure that this product is not gluten-free…but that’s not always the case.

What Is Wheatgrass?

Wheatgrass is the young grass of Triticum aestivum, otherwise known as the wheat plant. It’s the very first leaves of the plant, and they will be freshly sprouted. 

Terrain Map

Wheatgrass is often sold as a supplement, which you can find in the forms of a tablet, capsule, or powder. Wheatgrass is most often found in juice and smoothies, but you can find it in some food products too. 

What Is Wheatgrass Used For?

 Although wheatgrass is a wheat product and part of the wheat family – wheatgrass is considered gluten-free. Wheat seeds are the part of the plant that contains gluten. 

Is Wheatgrass Gluten-Free?

Is Wheatgrass the Same as Wheat?

Wheatgrass is the very young sprout of the wheat plant, where the wheat seeds have not had time to grow; hence why wheatgrass is gluten-free. 

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette

Can Celiacs Eat Wheatgrass?

Risks Of Wheatgrass - This is when a non-gluten product has come into contact with a gluten product. 

Gluten Free Wheatgrass

• Anthony’s Organic Wheatgrass Powder • Horbaach Wheatgrass Powder • Navitas Organics Wheatgrass Juice Powder

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors