Does Malt Flavor Contain Any Gluten?


Today we’re going to be taking a look at malt and what it is. The most important questions we’ll be answering are, is malt flavor gluten-free and does malt flavor have gluten?

What Is Malt?

Malt is a type of sweetener that is used more than you might think in products we eat and drink daily. For example, you may find malt in: - Beer - Milkshakes - Cornflakes - Rice Krispies - Chocolate (Lindt)

Terrain Map

The quantity used in products is often very small and food/drinks are legally able to claim something is gluten-free if the final result contains 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten or less.

Is Malt Flavoring Gluten-Free?

The good news is – yes. Whilst it’s rare to see any other grains used besides barley because the gluten-free lifestyle is becoming increasingly more popular, the need to use other grains is far greater than it ever has been before.

Are Any Malt Grains Gluten-Free?

Gluten-Free Alternatives

If you’re experimenting at home and want to make a thick, rich milkshake or try your hand at a malt loaf – let’s take a look at some malt flavoring gluten-free alternatives.

Sorghum is one of the closest alternatives you will find to barley malt flavoring. It’s even sweeter than barley malt, so don’t be too frivolous when using this one.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette

Looking Forward

To conclude, when buying products containing malt flavor, it’s a bit of a minefield. I would suggest that if you see the words “malt” or “malt extract”, and it doesn’t specify whether the malt is barley malt – I would avoid.

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors