Does Bran Have Gluten?


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: does bran have gluten? And taking a closer look at what types of bran we can enjoy when following a gluten-free diet

Is Bran Gluten Free?

The most common type of bran is wheat bran. And wheat bran is most definitely not gluten-free. Wheat is a cereal grain that contains gluten. As well as barley, rye, and oats (unless gluten-free oats).

Terrain Map

The ingredients in Kellogg’s All Bran are: • wheat bran • sugar • malt flavor • niacinamide • reduced iron • vitamin B6 • vitamin B2 • vitamin B1

Is Kellogg’s All Bran Gluten Free?

• Deliciously Ella is one of my go-to brands of cereal • Bob’s Red Mill is one of the best gluten-free brands around.

Gluten Free Bran Brands

• Tesco is a supermarket brand in the UK. And they have their own version of Bran Flakes (which are absolutely delicious!). 

Gluten Free Bran Brands


I hope this post has helped to answer the question: does bran have gluten? And helped you to identify which bran is gluten-free, and which bran isn’t. 

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors