Are Oreos Gluten Free? Plus The Best GF Substitutes


Today, we’re going to be answering the question: do Oreos have gluten? And taking a look at gluten-free alternatives to Oreos that you may like to try. 

Ingredients In Oreos

-Unbleached Enriched Flour -Sugar -Palm Oil -Canola Oil -Cocoa -High Fructose Corn Syrup -Leavening -Salt -Soy Lecithin -Chocolate -Artificial Flavor

Terrain Map

After taking a look at the ingredients, you’ll likely already be able to determine the gluten-free status of Oreos. Unfortunately, traditional Oreos are not gluten-free.

Are Oreos Gluten-Free?

In January 2021, Oreo finally introduced Gluten-Free Oreos to their ever-expanding cookie range! They even have two varieties – regular and Double Stuf versions!

Gluten-Free Oreos

Gato Cookies and Cream

Gato is a gluten-free and plant-based brand. They have a wide selection of tasty snacks, but some of their most popular products are their Gato Creams.

Ranch Dressing – Does It Contain Gluten?

Balsamic  Vinaigrette


I hope this article has helped to answer the question: do Oreos have gluten? And opened your eyes to the wonderful Oreo alternatives we have on offer.

For more gluten-free Tips Visit

Dashed Trail

Liked this story?

Click  to explore


Why I Live Outdoors